therenamer.com (FORUM CLOSED, CONTACT ME IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS)

Awesome Simple Best TV Show Renamer .....with Episode Titles!
It is currently Sun Apr 05, 2020 10:04 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 5:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 5:35 am
Posts: 10
Location: Manasquan, NJ
Hi Alfred,

The new 6.5 version is telling me that my archive folder is missing (the icon with the red X) even though it exists and the program still works, including the archiving. The only thing I can think of is that the archive folder is on a Windows Home Server network share (\\WHS\Recorded TV\). Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 6:34 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:14 pm
Posts: 1533
Location: Matrix World
Maybe WHS.
I added a check to test if archive folder (\\WHS\Recorded TV\) exist.

I tested on normal network paths, and seems to work.

Can u test with a normal window's network path?
Anyway, that "archive Folder missing" is only a warning. Your renaming should still work.

Let me know how normal network folders work out.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 6:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 5:35 am
Posts: 10
Location: Manasquan, NJ
I get the same results with any windows network share. Works ok with a local drive (e:\downloads). If it matters, I'm running Win7 64bit.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 6:46 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:14 pm
Posts: 1533
Location: Matrix World
Ooops, it didn't work on network path on WinXP too.
Well, at least I can see the bug. Will fix it.

thanks for reporting.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 6:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 5:35 am
Posts: 10
Location: Manasquan, NJ
great, very glad to help with such a great program. Keep up the good work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 6:49 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:14 pm
Posts: 1533
Location: Matrix World
Ok, on my XP, if the network path is also mapped as a drive, it will work.

Will fix it.

Please map \\WHS\Recorded TV\ to a drive letter and test. Archive Folder set to the drive letter.
Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 6:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 5:35 am
Posts: 10
Location: Manasquan, NJ
Works fine as a mapped drive here too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 19, 2010 3:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:14 pm
Posts: 1533
Location: Matrix World
I've changed the way it checks for Archive Folder. (v6.6)
in v6.5, it checks if the Archive Folder exist, which seems to return false data in some cases.

Next build will check for Archive Folder's Free Space.
Seems to be accurate/stable. Tested on XP and Vista. (hope it works ok on WHS)
Also, unlike checking Folder exist, get free space is almost instant result returned, even on network paths.

Please wait for next build.

*BTW, the purpose of this check is in case your archive folder is an external HDD or networked PC, and it's NOT turned on yet. Just a warning before dragging. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:21 pm
Posts: 2
Build 6.7 running directly on my WHS is still displaying "Archive folder is missing" regardless of path type. I tried both local and network share paths with no luck. I believe the problem stems in WHS's inability to accurately report free space on the storage array. The other machines on my network see the WHS shares as having only 576gb total space (the size of the main OS drive on the WHS server). Curiously, the shares do report "4.79tb free of 576gb". Silly computer :lol:

Obviously the issue is with drive space reporting, so until WHS can sort this out would it be possible to add an option that would allow us to turn off the archive folder check? Even something as simple as a command line parameter when launching the program. I will add that the renaming/moving functions are unaffected by this problem, just the constant (and annoying) overlay of the error message icon.

Thanks for your time and keep up the great work!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 2:34 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:14 pm
Posts: 1533
Location: Matrix World
Oh crap :(

There isn't any option to turn off this 'Archive Folder is missing' thing.
For now, please just ignore it. It's just a warning.

I can't add new things at the moment, cause I am in the middle of upgrading theRenamer. Will take awhile, like only 30% done now.

-alf


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
POWERED_BY