therenamer.com (FORUM CLOSED, CONTACT ME IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS)
http://www.therenamer.com/forum/

Automove toggle on result screen
http://www.therenamer.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=392
Page 1 of 1

Author:  casey [ Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Automove toggle on result screen

Thanks for the great program, been using it for a few weeks now and it is the best by far.

When using it sometimes I don't want to automove the renamed files and forget to go to settings and deselect it, until after I have the files result screen up. Would be nice to have a button on the results screen to toggle the automove function instead of having to start over again and re-fetch the file names after going back to the settings screen.

Author:  alfred [ Sun Jun 06, 2010 11:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Automove toggle on result screen

Automove shows an arrow icon at the bottom bar.
I can make that into a toggle button. But do I save that setting? Or treat it like a temporary setting only?
What do you think?

Author:  casey [ Mon Jun 07, 2010 2:13 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Automove toggle on result screen

Hi alfred, thanks for the quick reply.
I think I would like it as just a temp one time use toggle, but either way works. Which ever is the easiest way to progam I guess.

Author:  alfred [ Sun Jun 13, 2010 4:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Automove toggle on result screen

Sorry casey, toggle AutoMove at Confirmation Page is too much change for me.
Some path data is generated differently when AutoMove is On/Off (before confirmation), so it's not a straight forward path switches.

I will still make the AutoMove icon a toggle button so you do not have to go into setting to switch, (*EDITED- Saved Setting)
but at confirmation page, the toggle is disabled.

I tried.

-alf

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/